Contact us

條款和條件

版本1.0

修訂日期:2021年3月

Terms and Conditions - English

Version 1.0

Last revised on: March 2021

 重要提示 – 請仔細閱讀:本使用條款及最終使用者授權協議(以下簡稱「協議」)是您與為您提供應用程式或應用啟用服務的 KKT TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD.(UEN 編號:201504218R)一家根據新加坡法律註冊並以 HOLMUSK  的名義經營的公司)或其任何附屬公司(以下簡稱「公司」)簽訂的法律協議。在本協議中,「應用程式」是指由您或您的設備(包括任何先前或未來的版本)安裝、存取或以其他方式使用 MHAVEN 應用程式和網站,以及本公司提供給您的任何應用程式、程式或應用程式,並且包括相關文檔及其他文本;藝術作品、相片、視訊及音訊內容;以及對任何這些項目的所有更新。透過安裝、存取或以其他方式使用本應用程式,即表示您同意受本協議之條款和條件以及MHAVEN 私隱政策(可在 http://mhaven.co/privacy.html 獲取)(下稱「私隱政策」)的約束。若您不同意本協議及 MHAVEN 私隱政策中所載的條款,應立即停止使用本應用程式,並立即將您所持有之所有應用程式退還給本公司,包括任何包裝及所有書面資料(若適用)。

 

免責聲明 – 我們的服務不構成醫療諮詢

作為應用程式與服務的一部分,我們透過提供資料來提供心理健康及保健方面的指導和訊息。提供之資料只為提供資訊,而非用於任何種類的醫療意見、建議或擔保。本應用程式與服務不構成任何醫療、心理護理或其他專業保健建議、診斷或治療的服務。提供之資料不能代替適當的醫學專業或醫療服務提供者的建議。本公司對於教練提供的任何服務概不負責。本公司不建議或推薦任何特定服務。本公司並不認可任何教練或建議在應用程序或服務中列出的任何特定測試、指導、產品、程序、意見或其他訊息,亦不對此類教練促進教練-使用者關係承擔任何法律責任。依賴本公司員工、教練提供或以其他方式透過訂閱我們的服務而獲得的任何訊息,完全由您自己承擔風險和責任。

儘管我們已盡力確保訊息的完整、準確及最新,但訊息可能會隨著時間的流逝而過時,或者被隨後的公開內容所取代。本應用程式與服務亦可能包括技術或其他非準確或排字上的錯漏。本公司對我們的服務中包含的訊息的準確性或完整性不承擔任何責任,亦不承擔任何更新的責任。我們可能會定期對訊息進行更改​​,並且這些更改將包含在本應用程式的新版本中。

請勿將本應用程式(包括但不限於任何音訊、視訊或書面諮詢功能(若適用))的任何諮詢功能用於緊急醫療狀況。若您遇到任何醫療情況或緊急狀況,請諮詢您的醫生或立即致電相關的緊急醫療服務電話。

 

使用者帳號

您需要註冊一個使用者帳戶,才能透過本應用程式存取和使用本服務(下稱「使用者帳戶」)。要註冊使用者帳戶並使我們能夠向您提供服務,您需要向我們提供的個人資料,包括但不限於:您的年齡範圍、電子郵件地址、付款資料及/或我們可能不時要求的其他資料。我們要求您提供的資料可能隨著您對本服務的擬定使用而有所不同(例如,您是否使用本服務來獲取有關心理健康的資訊,或提供有關心理健康的建議)。

若您未向我們提供所需的資料,可能會影響我們向您提供服務的能力。

透過存取或使用服務,您陳述並保證:

·      您擁有簽署本協議的全部權利、權力及法律權力;

·      您所提供的所有資料、數據及詳情均為完整、準確、真實及正確;以及

·      根據本協議,您所在國家/地區(您所居住的國家/地區)的法律不禁止您存取或使用服務;

·      您已年滿18歲,或已達到您居住的國家/地區的法律規定合法存取及/或使用本應用程式與服務的年齡(以較高者為準)。

若您不符合上述任何一項資格標準,我們有權自行決定:(i) 拒絕您的註冊;(ii) 暫停/終止您的使用者帳戶;及/或 (iii) 隨時更改上述資格標準。

當您註冊使用者帳戶並存取或使用應用程式與服務時,視乎您與我們互動的性質,我們可能會收集的資料,包括但不限於:

·      您的姓名、電子郵件地址、使用者名稱、密碼、人口統計數據(例如年齡範圍、性別、職業);

·      您提供給我們的可供辨識個人身份的資料的醫療與健康資料,以及您透過應用程式與服務訊息與您的教練進行互動而由教練準備的有關您的資料(包括但不限於與您的醫療或健康史有關的資料或記錄,您的心理健康狀況(包括過去和目前的診斷)、抑鬱狀態的嚴重程度、抑鬱症狀、醫療索償、健康狀況、實驗室化驗結果、服藥遵從性、藥物副作用、活動及數據(包括透過第三方設備和應用程式獲取的數據)(若適用));

·      您提供給我們的帳單資料(例如信用卡資料),有關您正在使用的設備的資料,您的地理位置;以及

·      您在存取或使用應用程式與服務時可能提供的任何其他資料,包括新加坡《2012年個人資料保護法》(2012年第26號),以及其他適用法律所指的「個人資料」 (即關於可從:(a)該數據;或 (b) 該數據以及我們擁有或可能擁有存取權的其他資料識別出客戶的資料,不論真實與否)

(統稱為「個人資料」)。

請參閱我們的私隱政策以獲取詳細資訊。

 

授予許可及知識產權

若您將使用本應用程式,在您持續遵守本協議條款(以及本公司不時告知您的任何其他適用於您對應用程序和服務的使用的附加條款(若適用))的規限下,在本協議期間,在遵守本協議的條款和條件的前提下,本公司僅向您授予一項有限、非獨佔、不可轉讓、不可再轉授、可撤消的全球性許可,可透過您註冊的使用者帳戶在您擁有或控制的行動裝置或設備(下稱「設備」)上安裝、存取、運行及執行應用程式或其中提供的相關服務(下稱「服務」),僅供您個人內部使用(不得作商業用途或轉售)。

除此處明確授予您的權利外,本公司保留與本應用程式與服務有關的一切權利,包括現在或以後已知、開發或存在的任何及所有專利、商標、版權、商業秘密、知識產權及工業產權,在世界各地以各種形式的媒體供本公司全權酌情決定使用和處置,但本公司不因此對您負有任何義務。未經本公司事先書面批準和指示,您無權以任何方式使用本公司擁有或控制的名稱「HOLMUSK」、「MHAVEN」、「KKT」、「KKT技術」或其任何(註冊或未註冊)商標。

您確認並同意,本服務及所有相關的知識產權屬本公司(或其授權人,若適用)所有,並受新加坡及其他司法管轄區(若適用)的保護。除非本協議另有明確規定,否則本公司不授予您對本服務的其他明示或默示的權利或許可,包括但不限於使用、複製、發佈、顯示、編譯、傳輸、廣播或以其他方式利用本應用程式或服務的任何權利。本協議無意轉讓或授予任何專有權。

在本協議中,「知識產權」是指任何及所有版權、發明權、專利權、專有技術、商業秘密、商標和商用名稱、服務標誌、設計權、式樣權、數據庫權和資料權、半導體芯片地貌權、掩膜作品、起訴冒充、實用新型、域名的權利及所有類似權利,以及世界上任何地方的上述任何內容的任何其他知識產權及一切申請,在每種情況下:(a) 不論是否已經註冊;(b) 包括任何保護或註冊該權利的申請;(c)包括此類權利或申請的所有續展和延期;(d) 不論是既得的、待確定的或將來的,以及在何處存在。

 

使用與轉讓之限制

您只能按照本協議的條款使用本應用程式。除本協議之其他條款外,您對應用程式與服務的使用應受以下限制,您不得:

·      複製本應用程式,除非安裝在相關設備上。

·      出售、出租或租借本應用程式,或者以其他方式移轉或轉讓使用本應用程式的權利,或質押、授予對本應用程式的擔保物權、留置權或產權負擔。

·      使用服務或應用程式儲存或處理您不擁有或您未獲得明確授權的任何資料。

·      使用服務或應用程式處理或允許儲存或處理未經您授權的第三方的資料。

·      使用設備上的應用程式以外的任何自動化應用程式存取服務或應用程式。

·      更改或刪除應用於本服務的任何版權或其他知識產權標誌或通知。

·      對本服務進行拒絕服務攻擊或類似行為。

·      未經本公司事先書面同意,進行抓取、爬行、爬取或使用其他技術或軟體來存取或收集數據。

·      使用特殊程式(如spider、leecher)、腳本或類似程式自動下載或批量下載本服務或應用程式上儲存的任何資料。

·      分發或商業提供包含本服務或應用程式的任何數據庫、介面、流動平台或軟體程式。

·      將服務或應用程式用於發佈、發送或交付以下任何內容:(i) 不請自來的電子郵件及/或廣告或商品和服務的促銷;(ii) 惡意軟體或代碼;(iii) 非法、騷擾、侵犯私隱、辱罵、威脅、粗俗、淫穢、種族主義或潛在有害的內容;(iv) 任何侵犯第三方權利或知識產權的內容;(v) 任何可能損害第三方的內容;及/或 (vi) 任何可能構成、引起或鼓勵犯罪行為或違反任何適用法律的內容。

·      將本服務用於任何非法、冒犯、邪惡或不道德目的。

·      違反本協議條款使用本服務或應用程式。

·      為任何非法目的使用服務或應用程式。

 

匿名訊息

我們可能會根據本協議從您或代表您從他人處收集資料,並建立無法識別的彚總資料,以幫助我們的業務和營運(例如,個人化您的使用者體驗)以及法律允許的目的(下稱「匿名訊息」)。此類匿名訊息不包括且不構成個人資料受法律保護。此類匿名訊息不受資料私隱法例的約束,可能會為了法律允許的目的,與我們的合作夥伴、服務供應商、廣告商及/或其他第三方進行轉移、披露、轉讓、出租、許可、出售和以其他方式分享。有關我們如何收集、使用和披露您的個人資料的更多詳情,請參考我們的私隱政策。

 

複製

您不得複製、翻譯、改編、修改、更改、反編譯、反向匯編或以其他方式進行反向工程或創作本應用程式的任何衍生作品,您不得將本應用程式或其任何部分與任何其他應用程式合併或全部或部分更改任何應用程式,亦不得允許任何其他方這樣做。您不得更改或刪除應用於本應用程式的任何版權或其他知識產權通知。因任何原因終止本協議後,您將立即銷毀本應用程式或將其退還給本公司,並為任何原因停止使用本應用程式。

 

第三方元件

本應用程式可能包含或依賴於第三方擁有的元件,這些元件已被許可給本公司在應用程式內分發。除透過授權將應用程式作為單個一體化應用程式使用之外,您不得以任何其他方式使用第三方元件。

 

使用您的資料

您同意本公司可以收集和使用技術及相關訊息,包括但不限於有關您的設備、軟體、IP地址和周邊設備的技術訊息,本公司會經常收集這些訊息以方便應用程式更新、產品支援的提供,以及向您提供的與應用程式與服務有關的其他服務(若有),並驗證是否遵守本協議的條款。本公司可以使用此訊息(只要其格式無法識別您個人身份)來改善我們的產品或向您提供服務或技術。有關我們如何收集、使用和披露您的個人資料的更多詳情,請參考我們的私隱政策。

 

使用者內容

您保證您擁有與服務(下稱「內容」)相關的所有資訊、數據、文本、聲音、消息、帖子、標籤、軟體或任何其他資料(若適用),不論是公開發佈、私下傳送或透過第三方提交。此類內容不應包含個人資料。

您授予本公司非獨佔、可轉讓、可再轉授、免版稅的全球性許可,以使用您發佈的或與本服務相關的任何內容。我們使用您的內容的權利在刪除或暫停您的使用者帳戶後仍有效。

您須對自己透過服務發佈、上傳、以電子郵件發送、傳送或以其他方式提供之內容承擔全部責任。本公司可能(但並無責任)監視發佈到服務的內容。本公司可以隨時基於任何原因進行審查、拒絕或刪除任何違反這些條款或具有冒犯性或令人反感的內容。您瞭解使用服務可能會使您接觸到冒犯、不雅或令人反感的內容,對於因使用服務中提供的內容而造成的任何損失或損害,本公司概不負責。

本公司並不認可使用者發佈或提供的任何內容,您提供的任何內容受包括與主題、煽動仇恨、猥亵或公共保護有關的現行法律及法規的約束。

在您遵守我們的社區準則,您發佈及/或交流的內容以及您以其他方式使用服務的情況下使用和存取服務,即表示您同意自己透過服務發佈及/或傳播訊息不涉及:(i) 色情或性明示或淫穢物品;(ii) 仇恨言論、偏執或歧視;(iii) 任何被認為危害未成年人或處於危險之中的人的福利,或助長可能使該個人處於危險之中的行為的任何事情;(iv) 垃圾郵件、濫發郵件或任何包含大批或大量宣傳資訊的內容;(v) 任何虛假、誤導、欺詐或欺騙的內容。

反饋:您確認並同意,任何有關本公司及/或服務的資料,包括但不限於問題、評論、反饋、建議、想法、計劃、說明、圖紙、原始或創意資料或其他資料(統稱為「反饋」)(不論是以電子郵件發送、發佈到應用程式或以其他方式發佈)均為非機密資料,並將成為本公司之專有財產。本公司將擁有專有權利,包括所有知識產權,並且有權基於商業目的或其他目的無限制地使用和傳播此類反饋,而無需對您負確認或補償之責。

 

我們的記錄保留政策

使用者記錄可以根據需要以紙質或電子格式保存,並可根據存取記錄的需要到站或離站儲存。若干記錄不受任何保留期限的限制,在其已無行政價值時,可將其丟棄。其他數據在本政策的含義內不被視為「記錄」,僅在具有行政價值時才需要維護。病歷:(a) 本公司將在適用法律及法規要求的期間內保留病歷;(b) 在滿足要求的保留期限後,本公司將以適當的方式立即處理醫療記錄,除非它們屬於訴訟保留的對象;(c) 若將以其他方式處置記錄,本公司將努力保留受到訴訟保留的記錄。必須處置的記錄將以保護記錄中包含的機密、敏感或專有資訊的方式來處理。

 

付款方式

您同意根據與您對應用程式與服務的使用有關的應繳納的費用、收費及結算條款支付所有適用的費用。

根據您對應用程式與服務的使用,可能會向您收取的費用,包括但不限於:

·      (與教練商議,包括但不限於任何音訊、視訊或書面諮詢(若適用))按照本公司不時根據申請書規定的費率收取諮詢費;

·      任何訂閱費(若適用);

·      稅費(若適用);及/或

·      本公司不時向您告知的與您對應用程式與服務的特定使用有關的任何其他費用。

所有費用均應預先支付且不予退還,並且您進一步同意承擔應繳納的所有稅款及其他稅費。任何退款要求均會根據具體情況進行評估,我們將全權酌情決定是否退款。本公司可能會在處理任何退款之前要求您提供其他資料和文件,並且您同意配合我們的要求以促進退款。

若您的保險公司、醫療計劃、雇主或代理機構已與本公司安排向本公司支付(全部或部分)費用,或者若應付費用是根據與本公司訂立的單獨結算安排而定,則費用調整將據此而反映在最終應付費用上。請與您的保險公司、醫療計劃、雇主或代理機構聯絡,以確定是否將全部或部分退還任何費用。本公司對費用的決定將為最終及具決定性的決定,並對您具約束力。

您授權我們基於任何原因隨時(不論直接或透過第三方)進行我們認為必要的任何查詢,以驗證及核實您的身份。

您向我們提供您的付款資料(例如信用卡號和詳情),即表示您同意本公司被授權立即向您的帳戶開具到期應付給本公司的所有費用的發票,而無需其他通知或同意。本公司可以利用第三方付款處理代理來處理任何費用的支付。若本公司無法成功從您的卡收取付款,我們有權立即終止交易及/或存取您的使用者帳戶、服務和應用程式。

關於您的費用支付,您不得:

·      提供虛假、不准確或誤導性的資料;

·      將您的付款帳戶用於任何非法活動;

·      以可能導致對我們、其他使用者或第三方投訴、糾紛、索賠、處罰或其他責任的方式使用您的付款帳戶,或被視為濫用卡系統或違反卡組織或網路規則,

否則,我們將自行決定暫停或終止您的使用者帳戶或對您提起法律訴訟。

 

瀏覽器及其他應用程式

您聲明並保證您對使用本應用程式所需的任何Web瀏覽器或其他應用程式具有所有必要的權利和許可。您確認:(a) 使用本應用程式可能需要使用若干第三方工具或應用程式;(b) 本應用程式可以與本公司經營的伺服器進行交互操作;(c) 本公司並無責任向您提供有關本應用程式的任何文檔,包括但不限於操作手冊;以及 (d) 本公司不負責您下載或使用本應用程式產生的任何稅務後果(包括但不限於銷售稅或消費稅)。

 

 

終止/暫停

任何一方均可隨時終止本協議,不論有理由與否。若您想終止本協議並取消您的使用者帳戶,請將您的請求提交給我們的資料保護專員,電郵:privacy@holmusk.com。在收到您撤回同意的書面請求後,我們需要合理的時間來處理您的請求,並讓我們通知您我們加入該請求的後果,包括可能影響您對我們的權利和責任的任何法律後果。一般而言,我們會設法在收到請求後十(10)個營業日內處理您的請求。請參閱我們的私隱政策以獲取更多詳情。

於協議終止後,您的使用者帳戶將立即被取消,您將不能夠再存取您的使用者帳戶或本公司透過服務提供的資料(除了我們根據適用法律有責任為您提供存取您的健康記錄的權利)。若您在二十四(24)小時內未收到確認取消的任何回覆,建議您重新提交請求或透過privacy@holmusk.com 與我們聯絡以尋求進一步協助。本公司有權自行決定隨時基於任何理由暫停或終止您的使用者帳戶並修改服務,或終止本協議並拒絕對服務的任何及所有目前或將來使用,恕不另行通知,包括威脅安全性或以其他方式損害本公司或他人的應用程式或服務的使用。於協議終止後,您必須立即銷毀或將本應用程式退回(若適用)給本公司,並且在任何暫停或中斷服務或終止服務的過程中,不得基於任何原因使用本應用程式。終止本協議或停用使用者帳戶將導致您的使用者帳戶或您對其的存取權被中止,您的使用者帳戶或透過服務提供的所有目前和將來的內容和資訊(除了我們根據適用法律有責任為您提供存取您的健康記錄的權利)將被沒收和放棄。本公司保留隨時以任何理由拒絕向任何人提供其服務的權利。對於服務的任何修改、價格變更、暫停或終止,本公司對您或任何第三方概不負責。儘管有任何終止或中止,您仍然要對您產生的未付還的款額負責。在適用法律許可之範圍內,以下條款在本協議終止後繼續有效:免責聲明、賠償、責任限制、終止,以及您的陳述和保證。

 

免責聲明

您透過本應用程式與服務可存取的資料(包括與我們的心理健康和福利教練(下稱「教練」)商議,以及與本應用程式或服務連結的任何資料)(下稱「提供的資料」)僅供參考。您自行承擔使用應用程序和服務的風險。對於您所提供的任何資料或基於任何提供的資料而作出的任何決定,我們概不負責。依賴提供的資料及以其他方式處理的資料取決於第三方和您提供的數據。本應用程式與服務(及提供的訊息)依原樣提供,不作任何形式的陳述或保證。因此,本公司不聲明,提供的資料不構成或包含,本公司在此作出免責聲明,任何陳述、擔保、證明(包括但不限於適銷性、適合於特定目的的適宜性、權屬和非侵權性,或法律、法規、貿易慣例、處理過程或以其他方式引起的任何明示或默示的保證或條件)或協議,不論關於應用程序、服務和提供的資料的準確性、可靠性、充實性、真實性、適用性、品質、有效性、及時性或完整性(包括任何及所有計算、表格、圖表和摘要)或其他方式。本公司不保證服務、應用程式或提供的資料不會中斷、無差錯、安全或無延遲或毫無缺陷、有害元件、病毒或惡意軟體。本公司不保證本應用程式中的任何錯誤都將得到糾正。本公司或公司代表提供的任何口頭或書面資訊或意見均不構成擔保。對於因在應用程式上或作為服務的一部分使用、修改、促進、複製、分發或下載提供的資料而造成的任何損害,本公司概不負責。您對與本應用程式或服務相關的數據及/或設備的適當保護和備份承擔全部責任,並且您不會就使用本應用程序或服務上提供的資訊而導致遺失數據、重新運作時間、輸出不準確、工作延遲或利潤損失向本公司索償。本公司不承擔因以下任何原因引致、與之有關或相關的所有責任:

·      網際網路或連接中斷或阻延

·      您或任何第三方的數據、設備、網路、伺服器、應用程式、屬性、電纜、系統、設施或設備

·      有計劃性的維護應用程式或服務

·      您或任何第三方的任何作為或不作為

·      使用本協議不允許的應用程式或服務。

·      本公司以外的任何人對應用程式作出修改

·      不可抗力

對於透過設備進行遠程諮詢而引起的潛在和固有風險,本公司不承擔任何責任,包括但不限於:(i) 您或教練(若適用)傳送的訊息可能不足或不准確,無法作出適當的決策;(ii) 依靠自我測量、自我評估和症狀報告可能會導致評估不准確;(iii) 無法存取您的所有健康記錄;及/或 (iv) 軟體、硬體或資料傳輸的問題或故障可能會妨礙評估、診斷或治療,或引起爭議或延誤。

在不損害前述條文的一般性的原則下,您確認並同意,服務和提供的資料不時會因維護、服務、使用者活動、使用者存取、連接性或其他原因而造成中斷、延遲和滯後時間,本公司不承擔由此產生的所有責任。

 

責任限制

不論任何情形下,獲賠償方均無需對您承擔任何其他損害的責任,包括因本協議、應用程式、服務或您使用或無法使用應用程式(或其提供的資料)而引致、與之有關或相關的任何利潤損失、資料遺失、儲存資料的損失,或者偶發性、懲戒性、懲罰性、間接、一般性或後果性損害,不論此類損害是如何引起的,不論所依據之賠償責任理論為何(合同、侵權或其他),即使本公司已被告知,此種損害之可能性或此種損害是可以預見的。獲賠償方對第三方的索償不承擔任何責任。僅在若干司法管轄區限制排除損害或責任限制的情況下,上述排除和限制可能對您不適用。若根據適用法律,本協議中排除的損害賠償或責任限制的任何部分無法強制執行,則本公司之責任總額上限將被限制在法律允許的最大範圍內,即使任何補救方法均未達到其基本目的。

不論任何情形下,獲賠償方均無需對任何人身傷害或任何偶發性、特殊、間接或後果性損失負責,包括但不限於因您使用或無法使用服務或應用程式(或與服務或應用程式結合使用的任何第三方軟體或應用程式)而引致或與之相關的利潤損失、資料損毀或遺失,未能傳輸或接收任何資料、業務中斷或任何其他商業損害或損失而造成的損失,不論此類損害是如何引起的,不論所依據之賠償責任理論為何(合同、侵權或其他),即使我們已被告知,此種損害之可能性。

若本公司須承擔責任,本公司因本協議、私隱權政策、服務或應用程式引致、與之有關或相關對您的責任總額,不得超過使用者在導致責任的事件發生之日前十二(12)個月內根據本協議向本公司支付的總額。前述條文不會解除使用者在該期限支付本協議項下的所有應付款,直至本協議終止或到期之日的責任。您可以尋求向本公司討回僅就因本協議、服務或應用程式引致、與之有關或相關的任何直接損失或損害賠償的索賠,此類損失或損害可以合理預期是因這種情況引起的,前提是此類損失和損害是由本公司的嚴重疏忽或故意失責造成的。

 

保密

機密資料」是指本公司的任何專屬性、機密性或商業機密資料,包括應用程式及其所有元件。機密資料不包含非因您的過失或疏忽而普遍為公眾所知的資料。除非法律要求,否則您不得將任何機密資料用於此處允許的目的之外,並且不得將任何機密資料透露給任何第三方。若您被依法強迫披露任何機密資料,您應在披露前及時通知本公司並給予本公司充分時間和合理的合作,以便本公司尋求適當的補救方法以制止此類披露。

 

可分割性

若本協議的任何條文被宣告無法執行,本協議的其餘部分將繼續具有完全效力,並且該無法執行的條文應視為已經過必要程度之修改以遵守法律的適用要求,同時在法律允許的最大範圍內保留其預期的效果、範圍及經濟效果。

 

適用法律/爭議解決

除非本協議另有規定,本協議受新加坡法律管轄,並依據新加坡法律進行解釋。雙方應本著誠意,透過友好協商迅速解決因本協議引起或與本協議有關的任何爭議(應由任何一方書面通知另一方而展開)。若在任何一方書面通知另一方發生爭議後的三十(30)天內無法透過友好協商解決該爭議,則該爭議應由任何一方提交新加坡法院解決,該法院應具有非專屬管轄權。

 

完整協議

本公司不時告知您的 mHaven 私隱權政策的條款以及任何其他可能適用於您對應用程式與服務的使用的條款(若適用)均全文納入本協議作為參考。本協議(及本公司不時告知您的任何其他可能適用於您對應用程式與服務的使用的附加條款)和私隱權政策構成本公司與您之間就其主題事項達成的完整協議,並取代您與我們之間的所有其他協議、溝通、諒解、談判和討論,不論口頭或書面,或在處理過程。除非以書面形式作出並經由本公司授權人員簽署,否則您或本公司隨後作出的任何陳述或承諾,以及對本協議作出的修正或修訂,均不具有約束力。本公司保留自行決定不經事先通知隨時更新和更改本協議條款之權利。本公司可能會發佈此類更改,這些更改將可以在您的使用者帳戶上存取。目前服務的任何新功能或增強功能均應遵守本協議內之條款。在任何此類更改後繼續使用服務或應用程式,即表示您同意此類更改。若您不同意此類更改,您可終止本協議。如有任何衝突或不一致,以下內容應確定優先順序和優先次序(以優先順序優先列出,並應詮釋為對本公司提供最有利的保護):(a) 本公司不時告知您的任何其他可能適用於您對應用程序和服務的使用的附加條款(若適用);(b) 本協議;(c)私隱政策。

 

存取代碼

作為您與本公司達成的協議的一部分,您可能會收到使用者名稱和密碼(或您可以控制本公司提供的數據、資料和服務的存取的其他方法)作為您的使用者帳戶的一部分(下稱「存取代碼」)。在這種情況下,您同意遵守本段中的以下條款。您確認本公司將為您提供或已經為您提供存取代碼。您同意,一旦向您提供此存取代碼,您應對維護存取代碼的機密性承擔唯一責任。因此,對於您或的任何一方(除我們以外)基於任何目的(不論合法或非法)使用該存取代碼(在存取代碼下)發生的任何及所有作為或不作為,您應獨自承擔全部責任。在不限制前述條文的前提下,您同意授予您的存取代碼僅由您使用。您同意不會將其轉讓或轉移給任何第三方,亦不會作出任何作為或不作為而導致任何其他方基於任何目的使用該存取代碼。您同意立即通知本公司未經授權使用您的存取代碼的情況。

 

賠償

您同意確保本公司,其附屬公司或其僱員、董事、代表、顧問、諮詢人、高級人員、擁有人或代理(統稱為「獲賠償方」)免於承擔因下列任何事由引起或與之相關而引致本公司蒙受或產生的所有索賠、訴訟、行動、法律程序(正式和非正式)、調查、判決、缺陷、損害、和解、責任以及法律費用及其他費用,對其進行賠償,為其抗辯並使其免受損害:

·      您觸犯或違反本協議

·      您造成的個人財產損失或人身傷害

·      您的任何嚴重疏忽或蓄意不當行為

·      您觸犯或違反適用法律或法規

·      您透過設備提供的任何訊息或數據或其內容(包括侵權、擁有權、誣衊、誹謗、淫穢的索賠)。

·      服務和應用程式的使用

·      您或您提供存取權限的其他人對所提供的訊息及存取代碼的使用

·      我們在調查任何涉嫌違反本協議的過程中或作為我們發現或決定發生違反本協議的結果而採取的任何行動

·      您侵犯任何其他人的權利,

不論是否對這種存取或使用進行授權,或者不論是否因使用者的任何作為或不作為而造成,除非此類損失直接歸因於本公司侵犯第三方知識產權、嚴重疏忽、蓄意不當行為或違約或欺詐。

本公司保留自費對您應賠償的任何事項承擔唯一的抗辯和控制權之權利,在這種情況下,您同意與本公司合作主張任何可行的辯護。本公司作為服務的一部分提供的任何提供的資料完全可以透過參考資料的原始來源來限定,您應該參考此類原始來源以獲取資格和參考。提供的此類資料不得納入任何合同。任何陳述或資料均不構成醫學、法律、商業或稅務方面的意見或建議。

 

額外服務

提供的服務不構成對本應用程式的任何承諾,本公司並無責任為您提供任何其他訊息、資料、代碼、功能、增強、修改,或對應用程式的更新或支援,儘管可能會不時向您提供此類增強、修改、更新和支援,但可能會隨時終止而無需通知您,您在依賴此類訊息作出任何策略或分析決策時應承擔唯一的風險和責任。本應用程式的任何功能或特性的開發、發佈和時間安排均由本公司自行決定,所提供的所有資料可能會更改,恕不另行通知。

 

超連結

本應用程式可能包含指向第三方經營的網站的超連結。存取任何其他網站的風險由您自行承擔。提供此類連結是為了方便,包含此類連結並不表示對那些運營商的產品或服務的認可或保證。本公司不對此類網站的可靠性負責,亦不對此類網站上的任何資訊或其他資料負責。本公司包含指向此類網站的超連結並不表示與其運營商有任何關聯。本公司不保證或認可,且不對任何第三方資料或網站,或對第三方的任何其他資料、產品或服務承擔任何責任,亦並無責任或毋須負責。您同意,您不會以違反或侵犯任何另一方權利的方式使用任何第三方資料,本公司對您的任何此類使用均不承擔任何責任。

 

敏感訊息

您可能被授予存取敏感和個人性質的訊息的權限。您同意不會洩露或使用此類訊息,除非遵守適用法律並與合法、合理及善意的目的相關。

 

詮釋

本協議的標題僅為方便起見而提供,並不構成對本協議的詮釋或解釋。在任何情況下,本協議所有部分的語言均應根據其合理含義來詮釋,而非嚴格支持或反對任何一方。任何旨在對起草方解決歧義的詮釋規則均不適用於解釋本協議。

 

 

累積權利

本協議提供的權利和救濟是累積的,本協議的任何一方(或其繼任人)行使任何權利或救濟(不論根據本協議、任何其他協議或法律)均不得排除或放棄其行使任何或所有其他權利和救濟的權利。

 

不可抗力

雙方均不對未能或延遲履行本協議承擔任何責任(延遲支付到期的應付款項除外),只要此類未能或延遲是由天災、政府限制、恐怖主義、自然災害、戰爭、叛亂及/或超出受到影響且正在發生的一方合理控制範圍的任何其他原因,前提是作為無責任索賠的條件,遇到困難的一方應立即向另一方發出書面通知,並詳細說明發生原因後的詳細情況。計劃履行履約責任的日期將延長一段時間,該期限等於因由此引起的任何延遲而造成的時間損失。

 

通知

根據本協議或依法規定或允許發出的任何通知、請求、同意或批準,只要是書面形式,以及當以已預付郵資的掛號信或掛號郵件寄至收件人辦公室,即已足夠。

 

第三方權利

除本公司的相關實體以及本協議明確規定(包括但不限於上文「賠償」節中所提及的)外,非本協議當事方的人無權根據新加坡《合同(第三方權利)法》(第53B章)執行或享有本協議任何條款的利益。儘管有本協議有任何條款,隨時撤銷或更改本協議無需非本協議當事方的任何人的同意。

 

轉讓

您不得將您在本協議項下的權利或義務轉讓或委託給任何人。本協議僅是為了本公司與您的利益而簽訂,任何其他人均不得被視為本協議條款的第三方受益人。

 

放棄

除明確的書面放棄外,任何一方的作為均不得詮釋為對本協議任何條文的放棄。任何一方延遲行使其權利或補救方法均不得視為放棄此類權利或補救方法;任何一方單一或部分行使任何此類權利或補救方法並不排除其他或進一步行使該權利或補救方法。在任何一種情況下放棄權利或補救方法,不得詮釋為在任何其他情況下對權利或補救方法的禁止或放棄。

 

查詢

若您對服務、應用程式或本協議有任何疑問,請參閱常見問題解答部分或透過 privacy@holmusk.com 與我們聯絡。

若您對自己的保險單以及這些保單是否適用於您使用應用程式與服務有具體詢問,請參考存取我們應用程式中的相關資源或直接與您的相關保險公司聯絡。

IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY: THESE TERMS OF USE AND END-USER LICENSE AGREEMENT ("AGREEMENT") IS A LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND KKT TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD. (UEN: 201504218R), A COMPANY INCORPORATED UNDER THE LAWS OF SINGAPORE AND TRADING AS HOLMUSK, OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATED COMPANIES ("COMPANY"), THAT PROVIDE APPLICATION OR APPLICATION-ENABLED SERVICES TO YOU. IN THIS AGREEMENT, "APPLICATION" MEANS THE MHAVEN APPLICATION AND WEBSITE, AND ANY APPLICATION, PROGRAMS OR APPLICATIONS PROVIDED TO YOU BY THE COMPANY WHICH IS INSTALLED, ACCESSED OR OTHERWISE USED BY YOU OR YOUR DEVICE(S) (EACH INCLUDING ANY PRIOR OR FUTURE VERSIONS), AND IT INCLUDES RELATED DOCUMENTATION AND OTHER TEXT; ARTWORK, PHOTOS, VIDEO AND AUDIO CONTENT; AND ALL UPDATES TO ANY OF THESE ITEMS. BY INSTALLING, ACCESSING OR OTHERWISE USING THE APPLICATION, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT, AND THE MHAVEN PRIVACY POLICY (ACCESSIBLE AT: http://mhaven.co/privacy.html) (“PRIVACY POLICY”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS SET OUT IN THIS AGREEMENT AND THE MHAVEN PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY STOP USING THE APPLICATION AND PROMPTLY RETURN TO THE COMPANY ANY APPLICATION IN YOUR POSSESSION, INCLUDING ANY PACKAGING AND ALL WRITTEN MATERIALS (AS APPLICABLE).

DISCLAIMER – OUR SERVICES DO NOT CONSTITUTE MEDICAL ADVICE

AS PART OF THE APPLICATION AND SERVICES WE PROVIDE MENTAL HEALTH AND WELLNESS COACHING AND INFORMATION, BY WAY OF THE PROVIDED INFORMATION. PROVIDED INFORMATION IS PROVIDED FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND NOT FOR MEDICAL ADVICE, RECOMMENDATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. THE APPLICATION AND SERVICES DO NOT CONSTITUTE THE PRACTICE OF ANY MEDICAL, PSYCHIATRIC NURSING OR OTHER PROFESSIONAL HEALTH CARE ADVICE, DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT. INFORMATION PROVIDED IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR THE ADVICE OF AN APPROPRIATE MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL OR HEALTHCARE PROVIDER. THE COMPANY ASSUMES NO LIABILITY FOR ANY SERVICES FURNISHED BY COACHES. THE COMPANY DOES NOT RECOMMEND OR ENDORSE ANY SPECIFIC SERVICES. THE COMPANY DOES NOT ENDORSE ANY COACHES OR RECOMMEND ANY SPECIFIC TESTS, COACHES, PRODUCTS, PROCEDURES, OPINIONS OR OTHER INFORMATION THAT MAY BE SET OUT IN THE APPLICATION OR SERVICES, NOR DOES IT ASSUME LIABILITY FOR FACILITATING COACH-USER RELATIONSHIPS WITH SUCH COACHES. RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE COMPANY EMPLOYEES, COACHES OR OTHERWISE APPEARING THROUGH SUBSCRIPTION TO OUR SERVICES IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK AND RESPONSIBILITY.

WHILE ALL ATTEMPTS WILL BE MADE TO KEEP INFORMATION COMPLETE, ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE, INFORMATION MAY BECOME OUTDATED OVER TIME, OR SUPERSEDED BY SUBSEQUENT DISCLOSURE. THE APPLICATION AND SERVICES COULD ALSO INCLUDE TECHNICAL OR OTHER INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. THE COMPANY ASSUMES NO LIABILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF, NOR ANY LIABILITY TO UPDATE, THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN OUR SERVICES. CHANGES MAY BE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION AND THESE CHANGES WILL BE INCORPORATED IN NEW EDITIONS OF THE APPLICATION.

PLEASE DO NOT USE ANY CONSULTATION FUNCTIONALITY OF THE APPLICATION (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY AUDIO, VIDEO OR WRITTEN CONSULTATION FUNCTIONALITY, AS APPLICABLE) FOR A MEDICAL EMERGENCY. IF YOU ARE EXPERIENCING ANY MEDICAL CONDITION OR EMERGENCY, PLEASE CONSULT WITH YOUR DOCTOR OR CALL THE RELEVANT EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES NUMBER IMMEDIATELY.

User Account

You will be required to register for a user account to access and use the Services via the Application (“User Account”). To register for a User Account and to enable our provision of Services to you, you may be required to provide us with Personal Information including but not limited to: your age range, email address, payment information and/or such other information as may be required by us from time to time. The information which we require you to provide may differ depending on your intended use of the Services (e.g. whether you are using the Services to obtain information on mental wellness, or to provide advice in relation to mental wellness).

Where you do not provide us with the requested information, this may affect our ability to provide our Services to you.

By accessing or using the Services, you represent and warrant that:

• you have the full right, power, and legal authority to enter into this Agreement;

• all information, data and particulars that you provide is complete, accurate, true and correct;

• you are not prohibited by the laws of your country (you are residing in) from accessing or using the Services, in accordance with this Agreement; and

• you are at least 18 years of age, or the age that the law in the country you reside in requires for you to legally access and/or use the Application and Services, whichever is higher.

We shall be entitled, in the exercise of our sole discretion, to (i) refuse your registration if you fail to fulfill any one of the eligibility criteria above; (ii) suspend/terminate your User Account; and/or (iii) change the above eligibility criteria at any time.

When you register for a User Account and access or use the Application and Services, depending on the nature of your interactions with us, we may collect information including but not limited to:

• your name, email address,  username, password, demographic information (such as age range, gender, occupation);

• personally-identifiable medical and health related information which you provide to us and such information about you prepared by Coaches through your interactions with Coaches via the Application and Services information (including but not limited to information or records relating to your medical or health history, your mental health including past and current diagnoses, severity of depressive state, depressive symptoms, medical claims, health status, laboratory testing results, medication adherence, medication side effects, activity, and data (including data obtained by third party devices and applications) (as applicable));

• billing information which you provide us (e.g. credit card information), information about the Device(s) you are using, your geographical location; and

• any other information that you may provide while accessing or using the Application and Services, which comprises “personal data” within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (i.e. data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access), and other applicable laws, (collectively, "Personal Information").

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.

Grant of license and Intellectual Property Rights

If you will use the Application, subject always to your continuing compliance with the terms of this Agreement (and any other additional terms which may apply to your use of the Application and Services, as communicated to you by the Company from time to time, as applicable), the Company solely grants to you, subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement, during the term of this Agreement, a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sub-licensable, revocable, worldwide license to install, access, run and execute the Application or related services therein provided ("Services") on mobile device(s) or equipment owned or controlled by you ("Device"), via your registered User Account, solely for your internal personal use only (and not for commercial use or resale).

Other than those rights expressly granted herein to you herein, the Company reserves all rights in and to the Application and Services, including any and all patent, trademark, copyright, trade secret, intellectual and industrial property rights, now or hereafter known, developed or in existence and in all forms of media throughout the world for the Company's use and disposition at its sole discretion without any obligation to you. You are not authorised to use the name "HOLMUSK", “MHAVEN”, “KKT”, “KKT TECHNOLOGY” or any of its (registered or unregistered) trademarks owned or controlled by the Company in any manner whatsoever, without prior written approval and instruction from the Company.

You acknowledge and agree that the Services and all associated Intellectual Property Rights are owned by Company (or its licensor, where applicable) and are protected by of Singapore and of other jurisdictions where applicable. Except as expressly stated in this Agreement, the Company grants you no other right or license, express or implied, to the Services, including without limitation, any right to use, copy, publish, display, compile, transmit, broadcast or otherwise exploit the Application or Services. No proprietary rights are intended to be transferred or conferred by this Agreement.

In this Agreement, “Intellectual Property Rights” means any and all copyright, rights in inventions, patents, know-how, trade secrets, trademarks and trade names, service marks, design rights, rights in get-up, database rights and rights in data, semiconductor chip topography rights, mask works, the right to sue for passing off, utility models, domain names and all similar rights, and any other intellectual property rights and all applications for any of the foregoing, anywhere in the world and, in each case: (a) whether registered or not; (b) including any applications to protect or register such rights; (c) including all renewals and extensions of such rights or applications; (d) whether vested, contingent or future, and wherever existing.

Restrictions on use and transfer

You may only use the Application in accordance with the terms of this Agreement. You use of the Application and Services shall be subject to the following restrictions, in addition to the other terms of this Agreement, you shall not:

• copy the Application except as installed on the relevant Device(s).

• sell, rent or lease the Application or otherwise transfer or assign the right to use the Application, or pledge, grant a security interest in, lien on or encumber the Application.

• use the Services or Application to store or handle any information not owned by you or provided to you with express authorisation for such access.

• use the Services or Application to process or permit to be stored or handled the information of a third party which you are not otherwise authorised access.

• access the Services or Application with any automated application programme other than the Application program on your Device(s).

• alter or remove any copyright or other intellectual property marks or notifications applied to the Services.

• engage in denial of service attack or similar conduct against the Services.

• engage in scraping, spidering, crawling or using other technology or software to access or collect data without the Company’s prior written consent.

• use special programmes (e.g. spider, leecher), scripts, or its equivalent, to automatically download or mass download any materials hosted on the Services or Application.

• distribute or commercially provide any databases, interfaces, mobile platforms, or software programmes comprising the Services or Application.

• make any use of the Services or Application for the posting, sending or delivering of any of the following: (i) unsolicited email and/or advertisement or promotion of goods and services; (ii) malicious software or code; (iii) unlawful, harassing, privacy invading, abusive, threatening, vulgar, obscene, racist or potentially harmful content; (iv) any content that infringes a third-party right or Intellectual Property Rights; (v) any content that may cause damage to a third party; and/or (vi) any content which may constitute, cause or encourage a criminal action or violate any applicable law.

• use the Services for any illegal, offensive, immoral or unethical purpose.

• use the Services or Application in breach of the terms of this Agreement.

• use the Services or Application for any illegal purpose.

Anonymised Information

We may collect information from you or others on your behalf under this Agreement and create de-identified aggregated information to help us in our business and operations (e.g. personalising your user experience) and for purposes permitted under law (“Anonymised Information”). Such Anonymised Information does not comprise of and does not constitute Personal Information protected by law. Such Anonymised Information is not subject to data privacy laws, and may be transferred, disclosed, assigned, leased, licensed, sold and otherwise shared with and by our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for purposes permitted under law. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information.

Copies

You may not copy, translate, adapt, modify, alter, decompile, disassemble, or otherwise reverse engineer or create any derivative work of the Application, merge the Application or any part thereof with any other Application or change any Application in whole or in part, nor allow any other party to do so. You must not alter or remove any copyright or other intellectual property notifications applied to the Application. Upon termination of this Agreement for any reason, you will immediately destroy or return to the Company the Application and may not use the Application for any reason.

Third party components

The Application may contain or rely on components that are owned by third parties and have been licensed to the Company for distribution within the Application. You may not use third party components in any way whatsoever other than through your authorised use of the Application as a single integrated application.

Use of your information

You agree that the Company may collect and use technical and related information, including but not limited to technical information about your Device(s), software, IP address and peripherals, that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of Application updates, product support and other services to you (if any) related to the Application and Services and to verify compliance with the terms of this Agreement. The Company may use this information, as long as it is in a form that does not personally identify you, to improve our products or to provide the Services or technologies to you. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information.

User content

You warrant that you own all information, data, text, sound, messages, posts, tags, software or any other material (as applicable) you make available in connection with the Services (the “Content”), whether posted publicly posted, privately transmitted or submitted through a third party. Such Content shall not comprise Personal Information.

You grant the Company a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, worldwide license to use any Content you post or in connection with the Services. Our right to use your Content survives the deletion or suspension of your User Account.

You are wholly responsible for all Content that you post, upload, email, transmit or otherwise make available via the Services. The Company may, but has no obligation to, monitor the Content posted to the Services. The Company may at any time and for any reason review, refuse or remove any Content that violates these terms or is otherwise offensive or objectionable. You understand that you may be exposed to Content that is offensive, indecent or objectionable by using the Services and the Company is in no way liable for any loss or damage resulting from the use of Content made available on the Services.

The Company does not endorse any Content posted or provided by users, and any Content provided by you is subject to prevailing laws and regulations including those relating to subject matter, inciting hate, indecency or public protection.

Your use and access to the Services in conditional on your compliance with our community guidelines, with respect to Content that you post and/or communicate and when you otherwise use the Services, whereby you agree that your posts and/or communications via the Services shall not involve: (i) pornography or sexually explicit or obscene materials; (ii) hate speech, bigotry, or discrimination; (iii) anything which may be considered endangering the welfare of a minor or an individual at risk, or promoting behaviour that could place such individuals at risk; (iv) spam, spamming or anything that comprises bulk or mass marketing communications; and (v) anything false, misleading, fraudulent or deceptive.

Feedback: You acknowledge and agree that any materials, including but not limited to questions, comments, feedback, suggestions, ideas, plans, notes, drawings, original or creative materials or other information, regarding the Company and/or the Services (collectively, the “Feedback”) that are provided by you, whether by email, posting to the Application or otherwise, are non-confidential and will become the sole property of the Company. The Company will own exclusive rights, including all Intellectual Property Rights, and will be entitled to the unrestricted use and dissemination of such Feedback for any purpose, commercial or otherwise, without acknowledgment or compensation to you.

Our record retention policy

The user records may be maintained in paper or electronic format, as appropriate and may be stored on-site or off-site, in accordance with the need to access the records. Some records are not subject to any retention period and can be discarded when they do not have administrative value. Other data are not considered "records" within the meaning of this policy and need to be maintained only as long as they have administrative value. Medical records: (a) The Company will retain medical records for the period of time required by applicable law and regulation; (b) The Company will dispose of medical records promptly, in the appropriate manner after they have satisfied their required retention period, unless they are the subject of a Litigation Hold; (c) The Company will strive to preserve records subject to a Litigation Hold, if the records would otherwise be disposed of. Records which must be disposed of will be done so in a manner that safeguards confidential, sensitive or proprietary information contained in the records.

Payments

You agree to pay all applicable Fees in accordance with the Fees, charges, and billing terms in effect at the time the Fees are due and payable in relation to your use of the Application and Services.

Pursuant to your use of the Application and Services, you may be charged with fees including but not limited to the following:

• (consultation with Coaches, including but not limited to any audio, video or written consultation, as applicable) consultation fee based on the rates as prescribed by the Company on the Application from time to time;

• any subscription fee(s), where applicable;

• taxes (if applicable); and/or

• any other fees, as communicated to you by the Company from time to time in relation to your specific use of the Application and Services.

All Fees shall be paid in advance and are non-refundable, and you further agree to bear all taxes and other duties payable thereon. Any requests for refunds are assessed on a case-by-case basis, at our sole discretion. The Company may require you to provide additional information and documentation prior to processing any refund and you agree to cooperate with our requests to facilitate any refund.

A Fee adjustment will be reflected accordingly in the final Fee payable where your insurer, healthcare plan, employer or agency has arranged with the Company to pay the Fees (in full or in part) to the Company, or if the Fee payable is pursuant to a separate billing arrangement with the Company. Please check with your insurer, healthcare plan, employer or agency to determine if any Fees will be reimbursed (in full or in part). The Company’s determination of the Fees shall be final, conclusive and binding on you.

You authorise us to make any enquiries we consider necessary to validate and verify your identity (whether directly or through third parties) at any time for any reason whatsoever.

By providing us with your payment information (e.g. credit card number and details), you agree that the Company is authorised to immediately invoice your account for all Fees due and payable to the Company, and that no additional notice or consent is required. The Company may utilise third party payment processing agents to process the payment of any Fees. If the Company cannot charge your card successfully, we have the right to immediately terminate the transaction and/or access to your User Account, the Services and the Application.

With regard to your payment of Fees, you shall not:

• provide false, inaccurate or misleading information;

• use your payment account for any illegal activities;

• use your payment account in a manner that may result in complaints, disputes, claims, penalties or other liability to us, other users or third parties or may be regarded as an abuse of the card system or a violation of card association or network rules, failing which we may suspend or terminate your User Account or commence legal proceedings against you, as determined at our sole discretion.

Browsers and other applications

You represent and warrant that you have all necessary rights in and licenses to any web browser or other applications necessary to use the Application. You acknowledge that: (a) use of the Application may require use of certain third-party tools or applications; (b) the Application may interact with servers operated by the Company; (c) the Company has no obligation to provide you any documentation, including but not limited to, operating manuals, with respect to the Application; and (d) the Company is not responsible for any tax consequences of your download or use of the Application, including but not limited to, sales or excise taxes.

Termination/Suspension

Either party may terminate this Agreement at any time with or without cause. If you wish to terminate this Agreement and cancel your User Account, please submit your request to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@holmusk.com. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time to process your request and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.

Upon termination, your User Account will be immediately cancelled and you will no longer be able to access your User Account or information provided by the Company through the Services (except to the extent we are obligated under the applicable law to provide you access to your health records). In the event you do not receive any response within twenty-four (24) hours confirming your cancellation, it is recommended that you re-submit your request or contact us via privacy@holmusk.com for further assistance. The Company, in its sole discretion, has the right to suspend or discontinue your User Account and modify the Services, or terminate this Agreement and refuse any and all current or future use of the Services, for any reason at any time without prior notice, including for any use of the Application or Services which threatens the security or otherwise harms the Company or others. Upon termination of this Agreement, you must immediately destroy or return (as applicable) to the Company the Application and, during any suspension or discontinuance of the Services or termination thereof, may not use the Application for any reason. Termination of this Agreement or suspension of the User Account will result in the deactivation of your User Account or your access thereto, and the forfeiture and relinquishment of all current and future content and information in your User Account or provided through the Services (except to the extent we are obligated under the applicable law to provide you access to your health records). The Company reserves the right to refuse the provision of its Services to anyone for any reason at any time. The Company shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Services. Notwithstanding any such termination or suspension, you remain liable for the outstanding amounts incurred by you. To the extent permitted by applicable law, the following shall survive any termination of this Agreement: disclaimers, indemnification, limitation of liability, termination and your representations and warranties.

Warranty disclaimer

THE INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE BY YOU THROUGH THIS APPLICATION AND SERVICES (INCLUDING THROUGH CONSULTATIONS WITH OUR MENTAL HEALTH AND WELNESS COACHES (“COACHES”) AND ANY INFORMATION LINKED FROM THIS APPLICATION OR SERVICES) ("PROVIDED INFORMATION") IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. YOUR USE OF THE APPLICATION AND SERVICES IS AT YOUR OWN RISK, AND WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY PROVIDED INFORMATION OR ANY DECISIONS MADE BY YOU BASED ON ANY PROVIDED INFORMATION. THE PROVIDED INFORMATION RELIES UPON AND OTHERWISE IS SUBJECT TO THE DATA PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES AND YOU. THE APPLICATION AND SERVICES (AND PROVIDED INFORMATION) ARE BEING PROVIDED ON AN AS-IS BASIS WITHOUT ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY. ACCORDINGLY, THE COMPANY DOES NOT ASSERT, AND THE PROVIDED INFORMATION SHALL NOT CONSTITUTE OR CONTAIN, AND THE COMPANY HEREBY DISCLAIMS, ANY REPRESENTATION, WARRANTY, CERTIFICATION (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OR THOSE ARISING BY LAW, STATUTE, USAGE OF TRADE, COURSE OF DEALING, OR OTHERWISE) OR AGREEMENT, WHETHER AS TO THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, SUFFICIENCY, TRUTH, SUITABILITY, QUALITY, VALIDITY, TIMELINESS OR COMPLETENESS OF THE APPLICATION, SERVICES AND PROVIDED INFORMATION (INCLUDING ANY AND ALL CALCULATIONS, TABLES, GRAPHS AND SUMMARIES) OR OTHERWISE. THE COMPANY DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SERVICES, APPLICATION OR PROVIDED INFORMATION WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, ERROR-FREE, SECURE OR WITHOUT DELAY OR FREE FROM DEFECTS, HARMFUL COMPONENTS, VIRUSES OR MALWARE. THE COMPANY DOES NOT WARRANT THAT ANY ERRORS IN THE APPLICATION WILL BE CORRECTED. NO ORAL OR WRITTEN INFORMATION OR ADVICE GIVEN BY THE COMPANY OR A COMPANY REPRESENTATIVE SHALL CREATE A WARRANTY. THE COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF USING, MODIFYING, CONTRIBUTING, COPYING, DISTRIBUTING, OR DOWNLOADING THE PROVIDED INFORMATION ON THE APPLICATION OR AS PART OF THE SERVICES. YOU HAVE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADEQUATE PROTECTION AND BACKUP OF DATA AND/OR EQUIPMENT USED IN CONNECTION WITH THIS APPLICATION OR SERVICES AND YOU WILL NOT MAKE A CLAIM AGAINST THE COMPANY FOR LOST DATA, RE-RUN TIME, INACCURATE OUTPUT, WORK DELAYS, OR LOST PROFITS RESULTING FROM THE USE OF THE PROVIDED INFORMATION ON THIS APPLICATION OR SERVICES. THE COMPANY DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF, RELATED TO OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY OF THE FOLLOWING:

• internet or connectivity interruptions or delays

• your or any third party's data, equipment, network, servers, applications, properties, cabling, systems, facilities or the Device(s)

• scheduled maintenance to the Application or Services

• any act or omission by you or any third party

• use of the Application or Services which is not permitted hereunder

• modifications to the Application by any person other than the Company

• force majeure

The Company is not liable for the potential and inherent risks associated with remote consultation through Device(s), including without limitation: (i) the information transmitted by you or the Coaches (as applicable) may not be sufficient or accurate to allow for appropriate decision making; (ii) reliance on self-measurement, self-assessment and reporting of symptoms may result in an inaccurate evaluation; (iii) a lack of access to all your health records; and/or (iv) software, hardware, or data transmission problems or failures may impede, or cause disputes or delays in, evaluation, diagnosis or treatment.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you acknowledge and agree that the Services and Provided Information will, from time to time, be subject to interruptions, delays and lag time arising from maintenance, servicing, user activity, user access, connectivity or otherwise and the Company disclaims all liability arising therefrom.

Limitation of liability

IN NO EVENT WILL THE INDEMNIFIED PARTIES BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY OTHER DAMAGES, INCLUDING ANY LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF DATA, LOST SAVINGS, OR INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, INDIRECT, GENERAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF, RELATED TO OR IN CONNECTION WITH THIS AGREEMENT, THE APPLICATION, THE SERVICES OR YOUR USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE APPLICATION (OR ITS PROVIDED INFORMATION) HOWEVER CAUSED, REGARDLESS OF THE THEORY OF LIABILITY (CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE) EVEN IF THE COMPANY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR THEY ARE FORESEEABLE. THE INDEMNIFIED PARTIES ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR CLAIMS BY A THIRD PARTY. SOLELY TO THE EXTENT CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS LIMIT THE EXCLUSION OF DAMAGES OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY, THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS AND LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF ANY PART OF THE EXCLUSIONS OF DAMAGES OR LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY SET FORTH IN THIS AGREEMENT IS UNENFORCEABLE UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, THE COMPANY'S AGGREGATE LIABILITY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, EVEN IF ANY REMEDY FAILS ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

In no event shall the Indemnified Parties be liable for any personal injury, or any incidental, special, indirect or consequential damages whatsoever, including without limitation, damages for loss of profits, corruption or loss of data, failure to transmit or receive any data, business interruption or any other commercial damages or losses, arising out of or related to your use or inability to use the Services or Application (or any third party software or applications in conjunction with the Services or Application), howsoever caused, regardless of the theory of liability (contract, tort or otherwise), and even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

In the event the Company is held liable, the total liability of the Company to you arising out of, related to or in connection with this Agreement, the Privacy Policy, the Services or the Application shall not exceed the aggregate amounts paid by the user to the Company under this Agreement for the twelve (12) months prior to the date on which the event giving rise to liability occurred. The foregoing shall not release the user from the user’s obligations to pay all amounts due hereunder with respect to the periods up to the date of termination or expiration of this Agreement. You may seek to recover from the Company only direct losses or damages as to any claim arising out of, related to or in connection with this Agreement, the Services or the Application, which may be reasonably expected to result from the circumstances, provided always that such losses and damages were caused by the Company’s gross negligence or wilful default.

Confidentiality

"Confidential Information" means any proprietary, confidential or trade secret information of the Company and includes the Application and all components thereof. Confidential Information does not include any information which becomes generally known in the public through no fault or omission of you. Unless required by law, you shall not use any Confidential Information other than for the permitted purposes herein and you shall not disclose any Confidential Information to any third party. In the event you are compelled under law to disclose any Confidential Information, you shall provide prompt notice thereof to the Company prior to your disclosure and avail the Company adequate time and reasonable cooperation in order for the Company to seek an adequate remedy to prevent such disclosure.

Severability

If any provision of this Agreement is declared to be unenforceable, the remainder of this Agreement will continue in full force and effect, and the unenforceable provision will be deemed modified to the extent necessary to comply with the applicable requirements of law, while retaining to the maximum extent permitted by law its intended effect, scope and economic effect.

Governing law/Dispute resolution

Except as otherwise specified in this Agreement, this Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. The parties shall attempt in good faith to resolve promptly any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Agreement through amicable negotiations (which shall be commenced by either party giving written notice to the other). In the event that such dispute cannot be resolved by amicable negotiations within thirty (30) days of either party giving written notice to the other party that a dispute has arisen, the dispute shall be submitted by either party for resolution by the courts of Singapore which courts shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

Entire agreement

The terms of the mHaven Privacy Policy, and any other additional terms which may apply to your use of the Application and Services as communicated to you by the Company from time to time (if applicable) are incorporated herein by reference in its entirety. This Agreement (and any other additional terms which may apply to your use of the Application and Services, as communicated to you by the Company from time to time) and the Privacy Policy constitutes the entire agreement between you and the Company pertaining to its subject matter and supersedes all other agreements, communications, understandings, negotiations, and discussions, whether oral or written, or course of dealings between us. No representation or promise subsequently made by you or the Company, nor any modification or amendment of this Agreement, will be binding unless it is in writing and signed by an authorised officer of the Company. The Company reserves the right to update and change the terms of this Agreement from time to time without notice in its sole discretion. The Company may post such changes which postings will be accessible on your User Account. Any new features or enhancements to the current Services shall be subjected to the terms herein. Continued use of the Services or Application after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. If you do not consent to such changes, you may terminate this Agreement. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency, the following shall establish the order of precedence and priority (with governing precedence listed first and interpreted to afford most favourable protection to the Company): (a) any other additional terms which may apply to your use of the Application and Services, as communicated to you by the Company from time to time (if applicable); (b) this Agreement; and (c) the Privacy Policy.

Access codes

As part of your agreement with the Company, you may receive a username and password (or other means by which you can control access to the data, information and services provided by the Company) as part of your User Account ("Access Code"). In such case, you agree to abide by the following terms in this paragraph. You acknowledge that you will be provided or have been provided an Access Code. You agree that once such Access Code is provided to you, you shall be solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the Access Code. Accordingly, you shall be solely and completely responsible for any and all acts or omissions that occur under the Access Code by you or by any party (other than us) who uses such Access Code for any purpose whatsoever, whether lawful or unlawful. Without limiting the foregoing, you agree that the Access Code given to you will be solely used by you. You agree that you will not assign or transfer it to, or commit any act or omission that would result in such Access Code to be used by, any other party for any purpose whatsoever. You agree to inform the Company immediately of any unauthorised use of your Access Code.

Indemnification

YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, DEFEND AND HOLD THE COMPANY HARMLESS FROM ALL CLAIMS, SUITS, ACTIONS, PROCEEDINGS (FORMAL AND INFORMAL), INVESTIGATIONS, JUDGMENTS, DEFICIENCIES, DAMAGES, SETTLEMENTS, LIABILITIES, AND LEGAL AND OTHER EXPENSES SUFFERED BY OR INCURRED BY THE COMPANY, ITS AFFILIATES OR THEIR EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, REPRESENTATIVES, CONSULTANTS, ADVISORS, OFFICERS, OWNERS OR AGENTS (COLLECTIVELY, THE “INDEMNIFIED PARTIES”) ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING:

• breach or violation by you of this Agreement

• personal property damage or personal injury caused by you

• your gross negligence or willful misconduct

• any breach or violation by you of applicable laws or regulations

• any of your information or data provided through the Device(s) or the content thereof (including claims of infringement, ownership, libel, defamation, obscenity)

• use of the Application and Services

• use of the Provided Information and Access Code by you or others to whom you provided access

• any action taken by us either as part of our investigation of any suspected breach of this Agreement or as a result of our finding or decision that a breach of this Agreement has occurred

• your breach of any rights of any other person,

WHETHER OR NOT SUCH ACCESS OR USE WAS AUTHORISED OR WHETHER IT WAS DUE TO ANY ACT OR OMISSION ON THE USER’S PART, EXCEPT WHERE SUCH LOSS ARISES DIRECTLY FROM THE COMPANY’S OWN INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS, GROSS NEGLIGENCE, WILFUL MISCONDUCT OR DEFAULT, OR FRAUD.

The Company reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you in which case you agree to cooperate with the Company in asserting any available defence. Any Provided Information provided by the Company as part of the Services is qualified entirely by reference to the original source of the information and you should refer to such original source for qualifications and reference. Such information provided may not be incorporated into any contract. No statement or information shall constitute as medical, legal, business or tax opinion or advice.

Additional Services

The Services provided does not constitute a commitment to, and the Company has no obligation to you to, deliver any additional information, material, code, functionality, enhancement, modification, or update of or support for the Application, although such enhancements, modifications, updates, and support may be made available to you from time to time, may be terminated at any time without notice to you and you bear the sole risk and liability in relying on such information in making any strategic or analytical decisions. The development, release, and timing of any features or functionality of the Application remain at the sole discretion of the Company, and all information provided may change without notice.

Hyperlinks

This Application may contain hyperlinks to sites operated by third parties. Access to any other site is at your own risk. Such links are provided as a convenience and the inclusion of such links does not imply an endorsement or guarantee of the products or services of those operators. The Company is not responsible for the reliability of such sites nor is the Company responsible for any information or other materials on such sites. The Company's inclusion of hyperlinks to such sites does not imply any association with their operators. The Company does not warrant or endorse and does not assume and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third parties. You agree that you will not use any third-party materials in a manner that would infringe or violate the rights of any other party, and that the Company is not in any way responsible for any such use by you.

Sensitive information

You may be granted access to information that is sensitive and personal in nature. You agree to not disclose or use such information except in compliance with applicable laws and in connection with lawful, legitimate, and bona fide purposes.

Construction

The headings and captions of this Agreement are provided for convenience only and are intended to have no effect in construing or interpreting this Agreement. The language in all parts of this Agreement shall be in all cases construed according to its fair meaning and not strictly for or against either party. Any rule of construction to the effect that ambiguities are to be resolved against the drafting party shall not apply to interpreting this Agreement.

Rights cumulative

The rights and remedies provided by this Agreement are cumulative, and the exercise of any right or remedy by either party hereto (or by its successor), whether pursuant to this Agreement, to any other agreement, or to law, shall not preclude or waive its right to exercise any or all other rights and remedies.

Force majeure

Neither party shall be liable for any failure or delay in performance under this Agreement (other than for delay in the payment of money due and payable hereunder) to the extent said failures or delays are proximately caused by Acts of God, Government restrictions, acts of terrorism, natural catastrophes, wars, insurrections and/or any other cause beyond the reasonable control of the party whose performance is affected and occurring, provided that, as a condition to the claim of non-liability, the party experiencing the difficulty shall give the other prompt written notice, with full details following the occurrence of the cause relied upon. Dates by which performance obligations are scheduled to be met will be extended for a period of time equal to the time lost due to any delay so caused.

Notices

Any notice, request, consent or approval required or permitted to be given under this Agreement or pursuant to law shall be sufficient if in writing, and if and when sent by certified or registered mail, with postage prepaid, to the recipient's office.

Rights of third parties

Save for the related entities of the Company, and as expressly provided in this Agreement including without limitation as referred to in the “Indemnification” section above, a person who is not a party to this Agreement shall have no right to enforce or enjoy the benefit of any term of this Agreement under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act (Cap. 53B) of Singapore. Notwithstanding any term of this Agreement, the consent of any person who is not a party to this Agreement is not required to rescind or vary this Agreement at any time.

Assignment

You shall not be permitted to assign or delegate your rights or duties hereunder to any person. This Agreement is entered into solely for the benefit of the Company and you and no other person shall be considered a third party beneficiary to the terms hereof.

Waiver

No action of either party, other than express written waiver, may be construed as a waiver of any provision of this Agreement. A delay on the part of either party in the exercise of its rights or remedies will not operate as a waiver of such rights or remedies, and a single or partial exercise by either party of any such rights or remedies will not preclude other or further exercise of that right or remedy. A waiver of a right or remedy on any one occasion will not be construed as a bar to or waiver of rights or remedies on any other occasion

Queries

In the event you have any queries in relation to the Services, the Application or this Agreement please refer to the FAQ section or contact us at privacy@holmusk.com.

Where you have specific queries related to your insurance policy and applicability of such policies to your use of the Application and Services, please refer access the relevant resources on our Application or contact your relevant insurer directly.

附錄 – 與香港有關的附加條款

若您居住在香港或在香港註冊使用者帳戶,並存取或使用本應用程式與服務,則以下附加條款(下稱「香港附錄」)已納入本協議,並構成本協議的一部分。透過在香港某地點安裝、存取或以其他方式使用本應用程式,即表示您同意受本協議之條款和條件(視以下香港附錄的附加條款而異)以及MHAVEN 的私隱權政策(可在: http://mhaven.co/privacy.html存取)(下稱「私隱政策」)。本香港附錄是該協議的補充。除本香港附錄明確修訂外,本協議的條款將保留全部效力。若與本協議中規定的條款發生衝突,則在有關衝突的範圍內,應以本香港附錄中規定的其他條款為準。

若您不同意本協議和私隱政策中規定的條款,您應立即停止使用本應用程式,並立即將您擁有的本應用程式的任何應用程式退還給本公司,包括任何包裝和所有書面資料(若適用)。

1.         在「使用者帳戶」中:

「個人資料」段落的最後一點應替換為以下內容:

·           您在存取或使用應用程式與服務時可能提供的任何其他資料,包括香港《個人資料(私隱)條例》(第486章)(下稱「PDPO」)或其他適用法律所指的「個人資料」。

以下內容應作為本節新的第二段增添:

·           根據PDPO第1(1) 條之保障資料原則(下稱「DPP」),我們將確保我們僅收集基於使用資料目的所需的個人資料,而收集的資料屬足夠但不超乎適度。例如,若僅需要資料當事人的年齡(或年齡範圍)或聲明他/她超過一定年齡的聲明,我們就不會要求您提供出生日期。

 

2.         在「完整協議」中

以下內容應作為該節的最後一句插入:

·           本協議原件以英文書就。若英文版本與其他語文版本之間發生衝突,應以英文版本為準。

Addendum – Additional terms relating to New Zealand

IF YOU RESIDE OR ARE IN NEW ZEALAND AND REGISTER FOR A USER ACCOUNT AND ACCESS OR USE THE APPLICATION AND SERVICES, THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL TERMS (THE “NEW ZEALAND ADDENDUM”) ARE INCORPORATED INTO, AND FORM PART OF, THE AGREEMENT. BY INSTALLING, ACCESSING OR OTHERWISE USING THE APPLICATION FROM A LOCATION WITHIN NEW ZEALAND OR ONE OF ITS EXTERNAL TERRITORIES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT (AS VARIED BY THE ADDITIONAL TERMS OF THIS NEW ZEALAND ADDENDUM BELOW), AND THE MHAVEN PRIVACY POLICY (ACCESSIBLE AT: http://mhaven.co/privacy.html) (“PRIVACY POLICY”). THIS NEW ZEALAND ADDENDUM IS SUPPLEMENTAL TO THE AGREEMENT. EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY AMENDED BY THIS NEW ZEALAND ADDENDUM, THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT SHALL REMAIN IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT WITH THE TERMS SET OUT IN THE AGREEMENT, THE ADDITIONAL TERMS SET OUT IN THIS NEW ZEALAND ADDENDUM SHALL PREVAIL TO THE EXTENT OF THAT CONFLICT.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS SET OUT IN THIS AGREEMENT AND THE PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY STOP USING THE APPLICATION AND PROMPTLY RETURN TO THE COMPANY ANY APPLICATION IN YOUR POSSESSION, INCLUDING ANY PACKAGING AND ALL WRITTEN MATERIALS (AS APPLICABLE).

1. In “User Account”:

The final bullet point of the “Personal Information” paragraph is to be replaced with the following:

• any other information that you may provide while accessing or using the Application and Services, which comprises “personal information” within the meaning of the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the “NZ Privacy Act”) (i.e. information about an identifiable individual), and other applicable laws.

The following is included at the end of the section:

• The NZ Privacy Act applies to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information (as that term is defined the NZ Privacy Act), and these additional terms form part of the Agreement.

2. In “User Content”:

The final sentence of the first paragraph shall be deleted in its entirety and replaced with the following:

• if you post any Content that includes Personal Information on the any publicly available feature, the information you post is publicly available.

The following sentence shall be inserted at the end of the second paragraph:

• By making any Content available in connection with the Services, you agree, and warrant that all third party authors of the Content have agreed, to unconditionally waive all moral rights in connection with the Content which would otherwise preclude the Company from enjoying the full benefit of the license granted to the Company under this section.

3. In “Warranty Disclaimer”:

The following shall be inserted at the end of the section:

• You have not relied on any representation, warranty or agreement relating to the Application or  Services that is not expressly set out in this Agreement, and no such representation, warranty or agreement has any effect.

• Without limiting the previous sentence, the parties agree to contract out of Sections 9, 12A and 13 of the Fair Trading Act 1986, and that it is fair and reasonable that the parties are bound by the terms of this Agreement (including the New Zealand Addendum).

4. In “Limitation of liability”:

The final paragraph of the section shall be deleted in its entirety and replaced with the following:

• Except to the extent permitted by law, nothing in these this Agreement (including the warranty disclaimer and limitation of liability) has the effect of contracting out of the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 or any other consumer protection law that cannot be excluded.  

• To the extent that the liability of the Company cannot be excluded but can be limited, the Company’s total liability to you arising out of, related to or in connection with this Agreement, the Privacy Policy, the Services or the Application shall not exceed the aggregate amounts paid by the user to the Company under this Agreement for the twelve (12) months prior to the date on which the event giving rise to liability occurred. The foregoing shall not release the user from the user’s obligations to pay all amounts due hereunder with respect to the periods up to the date of termination or expiration of this Agreement.

Addendum – Additional terms relating to Australia

IF YOU RESIDE OR ARE IN AUSTRALIA AND REGISTER FOR A USER ACCOUNT AND ACCESS OR USE THE APPLICATION AND SERVICES, THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL TERMS (THE “AUSTRALIA ADDENDUM”) ARE INCORPORATED INTO, AND FORM PART OF, THE AGREEMENT. BY INSTALLING, ACCESSING OR OTHERWISE USING THE APPLICATION FROM A LOCATION WITHIN AUSTRALIA OR ONE OF ITS EXTERNAL TERRITORIES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT (AS VARIED BY THE ADDITIONAL TERMS OF THIS AUSTRALIA ADDENDUM BELOW), AND THE MHAVEN PRIVACY POLICY (ACCESSIBLE AT: http://mhaven.co/privacy.html) (“PRIVACY POLICY”). THIS AUSRALIA ADDDENDUM IS SUPPLEMENTAL TO THE AGREEMENT. EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY AMENDED BY THIS AUSTRALIA ADDENDUM, THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT SHALL REMAIN IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT WITH THE TERMS SET OUT IN THE AGREEMENT, THE ADDITIONAL TERMS SET OUT IN THIS AUSTRALIA ADDENDUM SHALL PREVAIL TO THE EXTENT OF THAT CONFLICT.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS SET OUT IN THIS AGREEMENT AND THE PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY STOP USING THE APPLICATION AND PROMPTLY RETURN TO THE COMPANY ANY APPLICATION IN YOUR POSSESSION, INCLUDING ANY PACKAGING AND ALL WRITTEN MATERIALS (AS APPLICABLE).

1. In “User Account”, the following additional sub-category of information is included within the definition of “Personal Information”:

• any other information that you may provide while accessing or using the Application and Services, which comprises “personal information” within the meaning of Section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) of Australia (i.e. information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not, and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not), and other applicable laws.

2. In “User Content”, the following sentence is added at the end of the second paragraph:

• By making any Content available in connection with the Services, you agree, and warrant that all third party authors of the Content have agreed, to unconditionally waive all moral rights (as defined in the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) of Australia) in connection with the Content which would otherwise preclude the Company from enjoying the full benefit of the license granted to the Company under this section.

3. In “Warranty Disclaimer”, the following sentence is added at the end of the section:

• Where, despite this section, any guarantee, right or contractual term (“Implied Term”) arises, is created, or is implied by operation of law and cannot be excluded, this disclaimer is to be read down to the extent necessary to give effect to such Implied Term, in which case the limitation of liability contained in these Terms will apply to any liability of the Company resulting from an alleged breach of such Implied Term.

Addendum – Additional terms relating to Hong Kong

IF YOU ARE RESIDE OR ARE IN HONG KONG AND REGISTER FOR A USER ACCOUNT AND ACCESS OR USE THE APPLICATION AND SERVICES, THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL TERMS (THE “HONG KONG ADDENDUM”) ARE INCORPORATED INTO, AND FORM PART OF, THE AGREEMENT. BY INSTALLING, ACCESSING OR OTHERWISE USING THE APPLICATION FROM A LOCATION WITHIN HONG KONG, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT (AS VARIED BY THE ADDITIONAL TERMS OF THIS HONG KONG ADDENDUM BELOW), AND THE MHAVEN PRIVACY POLICY (ACCESSIBLE AT: http://mhaven.co/privacy.html) (“PRIVACY POLICY”). THIS HONG KONG ADDENDUM IS SUPPLEMENTAL TO THE AGREEMENT. EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY AMENDED BY THIS HONG KONG ADDENDUM, THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT SHALL REMAIN IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT WITH THE TERMS SET OUT IN THE AGREEMENT, THE ADDITIONAL TERMS SET OUT IN THIS HONG KONG ADDENDUM SHALL PREVAIL TO THE EXTENT OF THAT CONFLICT.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS SET OUT IN THIS AGREEMENT AND THE PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY STOP USING THE APPLICATION AND PROMPTLY RETURN TO THE COMPANY ANY APPLICATION IN YOUR POSSESSION, INCLUDING ANY PACKAGING AND ALL WRITTEN MATERIALS (AS APPLICABLE).

1. In “User Account”:

The final bullet point of the “Personal Information” paragraph shall be replaced with the following:

• any other information that you may provide while accessing or using the Application and Services, which comprises “personal data” within the meaning of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of Hong Kong (“PDPO”), or other applicable laws.

The following shall be added as the new second paragraph of the section:

• In compliance with the Data Protection Principle (“DPP”) 1(1) of the PDPO, we shall ensure that we only collect only Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes for which the data is used, and that the data collected is adequate but not excessive for the purposes. For instance, we shall not request for your date of birth where only the age (or age range) of the data subject or a declaration that he/she is over a certain age is required.

2. In “Entire Agreement”

• The original of this Agreement is written in the English language. In the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions, the English version shall prevail.

Addendum – Additional terms relating to Malaysia

IF YOU RESIDE OR ARE IN MALAYSIA AND REGISTER FOR A USER ACCOUNT AND ACCESS OR USE THE APPLICATION AND SERVICES, THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL TERMS (THE “MALAYSIA ADDENDUM”) ARE INCORPORATED INTO, AND FORM PART OF, THE AGREEMENT. BY INSTALLING, ACCESSING OR OTHERWISE USING THE APPLICATION FROM A LOCATION WITHIN MALAYSIA OR ANY OF ITS FEDERAL TERRITORIES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT (AS VARIED BY THE ADDITIONAL TERMS OF THIS MALAYSIA ADDENDUM BELOW), AND THE MHAVEN PRIVACY POLICY (ACCESSIBLE AT:http://mhaven.co/privacy.html) (“PRIVACY POLICY”). THIS MALAYSIA ADDDENDUM IS SUPPLEMENTAL TO THE AGREEMENT. EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY AMENDED BY THIS MALAYSIA ADDENDUM, THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT SHALL REMAIN IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT WITH THE TERMS SET OUT IN THE AGREEMENT, THE ADDITIONAL TERMS SET OUT IN THIS MALAYSIA ADDENDUM SHALL PREVAIL TO THE EXTENT OF THAT CONFLICT.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS SET OUT IN THIS AGREEMENT AND THE PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY STOP USING THE APPLICATION AND PROMPTLY RETURN TO THE COMPANY ANY APPLICATION IN YOUR POSSESSION, INCLUDING ANY PACKAGING AND ALL WRITTEN MATERIALS (AS APPLICABLE).

1. In “User Account”

The final bullet point of the “Personal Information” paragraph shall be replaced with the following:

• any other information that you may provide while accessing or using the Application and Services, which comprises “personal data” within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”), and other applicable laws

2. In “Entire Agreement”

The following shall be inserted as the final sentence of the section:

• The original of this Agreement is written in the English language. In the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions, the English version shall prevail.